How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46935
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi; DoctorI am 40 years old lady, I start having abdomen

Resolved Question:

Hi; Doctor

I am 40 years old lady, I start having abdomen pain one month ago, GP Prescribed metronidoze and some thrush treatment medicine. After that discharge reduce lots, but still abdomen pain, I did urine sample last week, the result show: white cell count<5 10*6/L; RBC will be filed as :426 Red blood cell count Nil; Epithelial cells will be filed as :4KH epithelial cell count +/- . What is it mean? I search internet and found epithelial cell indicating tumor inside body, I am quite worried about that. Also which test need to test cancer, I am going to that test privately.

Thank you

Jane
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is a Dr. David

Dr. David :

i am a cancer doctor

Dr. David :

epithelial cells in the urine does not mean cancer.

Dr. David :

you normally slough off epithelial cells from your bladder and urethra all the time

Dr. David :

it sounds like you had a vaginal fungal infection which needed the thrush treatments.

Dr. David :

you could have a mild bladder infection with the <5 WBC level.

Dr. David :

your best tests to prevent cancer is a pap smear and gyn exam to check for cervical cancer.

Dr. David :

and a mammogram once a year for your breast.

Dr. David :

is your abdominal pain better?

Dr. David :

where is your abdominal pain?

Dr. David :

you need an abdominal exam and possible abdominal ultrasound or CT scan

Dr. David :

to look inside of the abdomen.

Dr. David :

you might have to refesh your webpage

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi; Doctor


 


Thank your very much for your reply, Do I need cancer test ? because I still have abdomen pain.


 


Jane

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
you don't need a cancer test

but you need an abdominal exam and possible abdominal ultrasound

where in your abdomen is your pain? upper abdomen? lower? left or right side?

when do you have it? do you have constipation or diarrhea?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi; Doctor


 


Thank you very much for your answer, My abdomen pain is lower side, I don't have problem of constipation and diarrhea, My GP has arranged ultrasound for me.


 


Jane

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
lower abdominal pain can be from colon inflammation or from ovarian cysts or from uterine cramps or fibroids. I would not be worried about cancer.


that is good your GP has arranged an ultrasound for you.

hopefully it will show what is causing your lower abdominal pain. and see if you have ovarian cysts or uterine fibroids which can cause pain.

does this help?

do you have other questions?

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please click accept and leave positive feedback below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today


here is my website

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you