How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I have recently undergone a laparoscopic assisted hysterectomy

Resolved Question:

I have recently undergone a laparoscopic assisted vaginal hysterectomy for womb cancer after which a antiseptic soaked vaginal pack was in place

They were concerned that this be removed within 24 hours of the operation .What is the reason for this and what are the consequences if not removed as stated
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello do you still have it inside you?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello do you still have the pack inside you?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message.

Customer:

no I do not still have it inside

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the main reason why they are concerned about retention of vaginal packs is the chance of infection

Dr. P. Jyoti :

a pack is a foreign body inside the vagina, and all foreign bodies predispose to infection

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any bacteria that may still be on the pack or from the vagina can find a safe resting place on the pack as it is not reached by the infection fighting bacteria of the blood and hence it predisposes to infection

Dr. P. Jyoti :

that is why they stressed on early removal

Dr. P. Jyoti :

once it is removed there is no problem, so dont worry about this now

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

no further questions you have told me what I wanted to know

Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hope that satisfies your query. If so, please choose a positive rating.

If you have any other queries, do ask. Wish you good health and a quick recovery. Bonus is always welcome!

Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you