How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I had lump in through under jaw bone near ear lobe. I have

Resolved Question:

I had lump in throat under jaw bone near ear lobe. I have had blod tests, fluid withdrawn, Ultra Sound and MRI scan. All these test "showed there to be nothing nasty" After these tests, Whilst driving, I felt something running down my throat. I stopped the car, and gagged up what was running down my theoat, it was a yellow mucus with a red spot and the lump has disappeared. Any ideas what this could be?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

what did the MRI show?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message.

Customer:

Just a lump

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the most likely cause for this is a pharyngeal pouch

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this is an outpouching from the pharynx

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it can present as a postero-medial lump

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this lump typically contains a collection of food, debris, mucous, etc

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it is likely that you had this, and this drained out suddenly, causing the lump to disappear

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this is the most likely explanation for your condition

Customer:

Is this common or is surgery required to be on safe side?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it is not common, but it does not really cause any harm

Dr. P. Jyoti :

if it is asymptomatic, as it is now in your case, surgery is not required

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but if it becomes chronic with chronic enlargement, then surgery will be required

Customer:

PS it appeare to be around or associated with Salava gland

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes thats the site it can appear

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the other possibility is that you had a parotid cyst

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this are cystic dilatations of the parotid gland which occur due to obstruction

Dr. P. Jyoti :

sudden clearing of the obstruction, usually a small stone, can also cause it to collapse

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but the only reason that I think it is not as likely is that parotid or submandibular salivary gland swellings are fairly easy to diagnose and would have been seen in the MRI

Dr. P. Jyoti :

MRI however cannot easily diagnose a pharyngeal pouch or Zenker's diverticulum

Dr. P. Jyoti :

consult your doctor again and discuss about pharyngeal pouch/zenkers diverticulum

Dr. P. Jyoti :

tests like barium swallow can distinguish this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

preferably see an ENT specialist for this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

All your answers make sense and thank you

Dr. P. Jyoti and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions