How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18452
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Hi, what should I do? The broke while having with

Customer Question

Hi, what should I do? The condom broke while having sex with my girlfriend with HIV. She is on antiviral medication and has a low viral load. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I will be glad to assist you today.

The proper response to this situation would depend upon the actual viral load, as the recommendation is different for if the viral load is undetectable vs a low detectable level.

The current guidelines are that post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is not necessary for penile-vaginal sex with a partner that has an undetectable viral load. But if she has a detectable, but low, viral load, it is recommended that PEP should occur.

Therefore, if the viral load is undetectable, no further intervention or response is necessary. But if the load is detectable, it is recommended to start PEP within 72 hours after exposure. If the viral load has not been recently determined and the result can be obtained before the 72 hours window, it would be appropriate to check the viral load again.

If you have any further questions, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
I notice that this question is still open, but I have not received any follow-up questions. If you desire any further information, please let me know. If I have provided a complete answer, please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you and to close out the question.

Related Medical Questions