How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33261
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I had lap surgery five weeks ago for Spey hernia then got a

Customer Question

I had lap surgery five weeks ago for Spey hernia then got a pseudo nomads infection in belly button which hadn't cleared when gp did a silver nitrate on a pyogenic granuloma. He has skinned the inside of my tummy button first it was black now two days later it's still really pink and raw not as sore but is this normal
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--this is perfectly normal. The blackened skin was just dying burned tissue and the redness is just a healing burn. It may take a week of so for this to resolve
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I wish the gp had told me what he was doing it is so painful. I have blood on the end of a q tip and it was done two days ago is that ok too

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Yes--that's all fine and normal. It will take a few days for the painfulness to go away--again it's like a burn