How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18443
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Icontactedecolitwoyearsagoiwashospitalisedtreatedwithintra

Customer Question

Icontactedecolitwoyearsagoiwashospitalisedtreatedwithintravenusantibioticsrecentlyihavenoticedmystomachhasswollenandasmallswellingbelowmynaval
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.
It will help if you could provide some further information/clarification:
Most people have other symptoms when they develop colitis.
Are you having any other symptoms?
When you had the prior episode, what symptoms did you have at that time?
How long has this been bothering you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ihadpolipsremovedandibeleivethatis whenicontractedecolimystoolswereblackiwasadmittedintohospitaltreatedwithantibioticsfor5daystheecoliflaredupagainsomeweekslateriwasgivenacourseofantibioticstheecolireturnedsomemonthslaterabout12monthsagosincethenihavebeenokapertfromtheproblemwiththeswellingofmystomach
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry, but the system is receiving the information without spaces and treating it as one long word that runs out of the window.
Does the information look correct at your end?
Could you repeat the information with either an extra space between words or by using Enter after each sentence?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Since having been treated for ecoli i have swelling to my stomach above my naval also a small swelling directly below my naval apart from increasing headaches I have no pain just discomfort from the swelling
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

There are several issues to consider in this situation.

Some people can have a persistent low level infection after an episode of bacterial colitis. Consequently, when there are persistent symptoms, it would be appropriate to consider checking a culture to be certain that the germ has been completely cleared.

Another issue is that the infection or the antibiotics may eradicate the good germs from the gut, which can cause gas pain, swelling, bloating, or diarrhoea. In this situation, it may help to replenish the good germs, either by eating yoghurt with an active culture or taking a probiotic supplement.

It also could be unrelated to the original colitis, and could simply be due to accumulation of gas in the gut. In this situation, the usual approach is to use a medicine for relief of gas, such as simethicone or activated charcoal.

At this point, it would be appropriate to first try to replenish the good germs.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Could the swelling to my stomach be caused by liver damage from ecoli
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Liver damage (from any condition) would typically not cause swelling, such as you describe, until late in the course of illness, and there would typically be many other symptoms present at that point.

Related Medical Questions