How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

eating walnuts and sultanas and part of my lower lip went numb

Customer Question

eating walnuts and sultanas and part of my lower lip went numb for approximately 10 mins no other symptoms

never had an issue before with walnuts
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

this could be due to a TIA or transient ischemic attack or a small blood clot in the brain causing a short term neurological symptom like numbness of your lower lip for a few minutes but then it goes away.

Dr. David :

I don't think it was the walnuts causing your symptoms.

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

yes

Dr. David :

do you have a history of high blood pressure or blood vessel disease

Dr. David :

or diabetes?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

no

Dr. David :

was the lower lip just numb on one side?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

yes

Dr. David :

the lower lip is controlled by part of the facial nerve

Dr. David :

and sometimes small blood clots in the brain can cause short term symptoms like this.

Dr. David :

you might have to see a doctor about this

Dr. David :

and you might benefit from a scan of the brain.

Dr. David :

and testing for high cholesterol.

Dr. David :

do you smoke?

Dr. David :

or have high cholesterol?

Dr. David :

these can also cause problems with your blood vessels and cause increased risks for small blood clots as well.

Dr. David :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

due for an mri tomorrow - smoke but not much

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

can I wait till tomorrow

Dr. David :

yes, you can have an MRI scan tomorrow.

Dr. David :

but the MRI scan of the brain could still be completely normal.

Dr. David :

TIAs often do not leave any evidence in the brain.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

why

Dr. David :

because these are transient or temporary small blood clots.

Dr. David :

you can ask for a D Dimer blood test

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

then what as we are travelling o/s in a few days

Dr. David :

which can be elevated if you have increased risks for blood clots.

Dr. David :

that might still be fine to do.

Dr. David :

good luck with the MRI scan of the brain tomorrow.

Dr. David :

let me know what it shows

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

have you tried to quit smoking before?

Dr. David :

quitting smoking would be a good idea.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

is it safe to wait till tomorrow

Dr. David :

yes, it is safe to wait til tomorrow to get the MRI scan of the brain.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

I don't understand why this would be safe and am I not in risk of this reoccurring

Dr. David :

the chances of you having another TIA is very small.

Dr. David :

don't let your anxiety get out of control.

Dr. David :

when did this numbness happen?

Dr. David :

a few days ago?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

on Saturday evening

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

I am worried because we are travelling on tuesday

Dr. David :

so it has been 4 days since the episode.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

yes

Dr. David :

have you had any other episodes since 4 days ago?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

no more numbing

Dr. David :

so you shouldn't worry about one more night.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

but this isn't me it is my husband

Dr. David :

get the MRI scan tomorrow and get the results asap.

Dr. David :

I bet he should be able to travel.

Dr. David :

the doctor might recommend that he take a baby aspirin daily to thin this blood

Dr. David :

that is an option.

Dr. David :

and also talk to him about quitting smoking.

Dr. David :

and check his cholesterol levels.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

he does have another issue maybe unrelated though

Dr. David :

what?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

he has been using a cpap machine for sleep apnea for approx. 1 year now and has experienced episodes of vertigo which the doctor wasn't too concerned with

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

is he overweight?

Dr. David :

overweight can cause sleep apnea and need cpap.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

a little not overly

Dr. David :

and being overweight can also increase risks for small clots in the brain along with smoking.

Dr. David :

he can get his MRI scan tomorrow.

Dr. David :

don't stress about tonight.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

should be safe till then?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

and is it a matter of controlling going forward to avoid this happening again?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

talk to his doctors about if aspirin might help him.

Dr. David :

and he needs to work on stopping smoking and loosing weight.

Dr. David :

and getting healthier.

Dr. David :

so these small clots won't happen again.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

he wont be happy with me if I try and send him off for urgent help tonight so tomorrow ok?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

tomorrow is fine.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

ok

Dr. David :

do you see the feedback area below?

JACUSTOMER-aalarfu4- :

yes

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Related Medical Questions