How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47193
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I got exposed to HIV-Aids patient some five months but did

Customer Question

I got exposed to HIV-Aids patient some five months but did not go for test.Used condom but got torn.Have no signs nor symtoms but now I seemed to have soar throat which has lasted one month,no rashes,no headache,no flu etc. Is it that I have contacted the disease?Where could I go for test,if need be?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

sore throat for a month could be due to acid reflux

Dr. David :

you should go for testing at any HIV clinic in the UK or any hospital or any planned parenthood center in the UK.

Dr. David :

they can perform blood testing for you and let you know for sure if you have HIV or not.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.