How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46383
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

i am 65 years old and in the last week have had 3 separate

Customer Question

i am 65 years old and in the last week have had 3 separate bruises appear on my left sidew (shoulder,hip and leg with no apparent injury I am generally good health but take aspirin everyday as per docvtors advice Greg
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

taking aspirin will make you much more prone to brusing.

Dr. David :

bruising

Dr. David :

a small bump on your shoulder or hip or leg can cause bruising when you are taking aspirin.

Dr. David :

aspirin defunctionalizes the platelets in your blood for a week.

Dr. David :

and decreases blood clots this way.

Dr. David :

I wouldn't worry too much about these bruises.

Dr. David :

you can let your doctor know about them at your next meeting.

Dr. David :

do make sure you take the aspirin with food in your stomach to protect your stomach and with plenty of water.

Dr. David :

hello?

Related Medical Questions