How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have had post nasal drip all day for 3 month intermittently.

Customer Question

I have had post nasal drip all day for 3 month intermittently. Both ears feel pressure
And do not easily adjust to altitude. I often go from 3000ft elev. Which is home to sea level which is town. I year ago I was at a very loud movie theater and my ear drum must have been traumatized because my hearing has been super sensitive ever since. Now I am wondering if I have a sinus infection spreading into my ears? No fever. No significant cough. Lymph glands below ears are almost always somewhat swollen. Any noise esp machinery
Is irritating and seems to increase inflammation in my ears. Ringing of tinnitus is almost constant.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,

This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Bacterial infection is certainly possible given your chronic post nasal drip.

Dr. D.J. :

And the infection can spread to the middle ear cavity causing inflammaton.

Dr. D.J. :

There can be ear effusion or fluid in the ear as well.

Dr. D.J. :

The eustachian tube connecting the middle ear and the throat can get blocked.

Dr. D.J. :

This can result in ear fullness and hearing problem.

Dr. D.J. :

Now, Keflex should help and the dose is 4 tablets daily for 7 days.

Dr. D.J. :

But, there is also another possibility --allergic responses.

Dr. D.J. :

Steroids are good to resolve that in this case.

Dr. D.J. :

Steroid is strong anti inflammatory and helps to reduce fluid and unclog the ears.

Dr. D.J. :

Prednisone can be used orally.

Dr. D.J. :

Or, Fluticasone nasal spray can be used daily which also requires prescription.

Dr. D.J. :

There can be trauma to the ear drum causing conductive hearing loss.

Dr. D.J. :

This can be checked by the ENT specialist.

Dr. D.J. :

However, your current symptoms are likely due to the ear effusion and eustachian tube dysfunction.

Dr. D.J. :

For this besides antibiotic, steroid course should be considered for faster resolution.

Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,

JACUSTOMER-r26nbm3r- : Is the prednisone by mouth much more effective than ear gets poly yin/hydrocortisone???
Dr. D.J. :

yes prednisone is much more effective definitely.

JACUSTOMER-r26nbm3r- : Ok thank you
Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr. D.J. :

Happy Holidays

Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent ( smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/