How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46724
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

A few weeks ago I had a chest infection which really hung around

Customer Question

A few weeks ago I had a chest infection which really hung around and would only clear with antibiotics. It last for 3/4 weeks and although I started to feel much better I developed some alarming chest pains and strong, regular heart fribulations. I'm 46 and have been fit and well prior to my chest infection, excercising hard 3 times a week with a PT. I went to my GP who took blood tests & gave me an ECG scan & put me on Proponalol but my symptoms became worse. I feel out of breath, mr left arm feels heavy, my fingers feel stiff, with pins & needle on my left side (my left hand). I can't sleep at night because my heart is thumping & after a terrible night last night of virtually no sleep, tight chest feeling, strong heart flipping/turning sensations alnight, I now feel nauseas and generally unwell. t's Christmas Eve and don't want to worry the children but I honestly feel terrible. Nerves around my body have also been twitching sporadically alnight which has made sleeping even harder. My heart does not feel right & I've also got bad headache. Please Help. Very concerned & worried. Thankyou.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are having these symptoms.

Dr. David :

if you are not feeling well, and having heart palpitations, you really should go to the A&E and have your heart evaluated again.

Dr. David :

are you having symptoms of panic or excessive anxiety?

Dr. David :

you could be having a panic attack causing your fast heart rate and chest tightness

Dr. David :

do you know what your ECG scan showed?

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

pins and needles on your left hand could be a sign of a heart attack

Dr. David :

which is rare in a 46 year old woman, but can happen.

Dr. David :

you should go to the A&E for your heart to be evaluated again.

Dr. David :

do you have an A&E close to you?