How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29244
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am 59 I smoke 20 a day have had a bad cough and chest for

Customer Question

I am 59 I smoke 20 a day have had a bad cough and chest for about 3 weeks went on a coach trip for about 6 hours could not stop coughing went to the doctors saw a nurse put a stepascope on me and said I could have copd worried to death going to Spain on sat for 5 weeks thinking of cancalin she has put me on antibiotics and steroids
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,

This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Do you see any improvement in your symptoms with antibiotic and steroid?

JACUSTOMER-9onkxlv7- : Not started on them yet just got them today
Dr. D.J. :

ok

Dr. D.J. :

bacterial infection is more likely given sudden worsening of your symptoms.

Dr. D.J. :

Cigarette smoking does increae the risk of infection.

Dr. D.J. :

Infection can cause narrowing of the airways.

Dr. D.J. :

this will cause cough and shortness of breath.

Dr. D.J. :

THis does not suggest COPD right away.

Dr. D.J. :

Since infection is present, that needs to be treated and then followed after a month.

Dr. D.J. :

COPD diagnosis is made via a breathing test called Spirometry.

Dr. D.J. :

If the spirometry shows you have less lung capacity after you recovered from infection, then diagnosis of COPD is made.

Dr. D.J. :

Othewise, this is not COPD.

Dr. D.J. :

Quitting smoking is still a best option to prevent any future complications.

Dr. D.J. :

And you should start the treatment as that will definitely help your condition.

Dr. D.J. :

Travelling to Spain should not be a problem --changing the air may be even good for your lungs.

JACUSTOMER-9onkxlv7- : Thank you I am going to stop smoking tomorrow will the steroids help I have never taken them before
Dr. D.J. :

yes definitely.

Dr. D.J. :

Steroids will help along with antibiotic.

Dr. D.J. :

Oral inhalers like Atrovent also will help.

Dr. D.J. :

Or Combivent.

JACUSTOMER-9onkxlv7- : Thank you
Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent ( smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/