How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

We just found out that my wife tonight her Ovulation test is

Customer Question

We just found out that my wife tonight her Ovulation test is supposed to be good for the next 24 hrs, but she has a strepcoccous bacteria can we still have sex? And if she got pregnant from tonight, will the baby suffer from anything ??

Thanks
Joseph
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,

This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

There is no problem --go ahead.

Dr. D.J. :

Only risk is you may catch the strep throa.

Dr. D.J. :

But that is not a serious thing.

Dr. D.J. :

THis is not going to affect your baby or the fertilization process as well.

Dr. D.J. :

Wish you all the luck,

Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes and Happy New Year,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent ( smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

JACUSTOMER-mjvt9ghi- : What is the strep throa .
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Dr. D.J. : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Dr. D.J. : Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr. D.J. : There is no problem --go ahead.
Dr. D.J. : Only risk is you may catch the strep throa.
Dr. D.J. : But that is not a serious thing.
Dr. D.J. : THis is not going to affect your baby or the fertilization process as well.
Dr. D.J. : Wish you all the luck,
Dr. D.J. : It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes and Happy New Year,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent ( smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Stretococcal infection of the throat is referred to as strep throat --bacterial infection-- nothing serious.