How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64653
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I recently went to my doctor because I m having back pain,

Customer Question

I recently went to my doctor because I m having back pain, and he did a blood test and my lymphocyte count was 4.1 he then did another blood test and they had come back down to 3.7, but my vitimin d was very low so he put me on vitamin d tablets, two weeks after eating the tablets my lymphocyte count has gone back to 4.1 I am reali worried about this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
I don't think this is any concern at all.
Neither did your doctor.

Look on your lab and look for your reference range for the lymphocyte count and tell me what it is
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He has ordered another full blood count which I did yesterday I'm still waiting for the results, everything in my blood was fine apart from this lymphocyte count which was 4.1, could my back pain have any affect on my lymphocyte count
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
No this has no bearing.
A slightly low count with no other abnormalities is within the realm of lab error, a recent viral infection, medication effect, etc....

I do not think it is a concern.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please to not forget a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions