How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55822
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

several weeks ago i struck my left elbo very hard and since

Customer Question

several weeks ago i struck my left elbo very hard and since that day i have shakes all off the time-help as it is now wearing me down please help i am 72 of age and a male
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat mode

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi.

Dr. Phil, MD :

So you have shakes in that arm since hurting it?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-urr0qcxy- :

no more of a pest and a nuesanse and continuos shakes

Dr. Phil, MD :

Have you been tested for Parkinson's disease?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Sometimes injury can bring out the tremor of parkinson's

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would recommend seeing a neurologist and specifically asking for an evaluation for Parkinson's disease. That would be the next step

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is also possible you have something called essential tremor. That is benign but annoying.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Here is an article on essential tremor for you

JACUSTOMER-urr0qcxy- :

alfred reed

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Alfred. Nice to meet you.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did you see my answer?

Dr. Phil, MD :

?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD :

you there Alfred?

Dr. Phil, MD :

If you are satisfied could you rate positive for me?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Alfred?

Dr. Phil, MD :

?

JACUSTOMER-urr0qcxy- :

alfred reed

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes.

Please see my reply above.

You need evaluation for parkinson's disease

sometimes trauma brings it out
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
