How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55770
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi. I have a 9 month old baby and a four year old. On Wednesday

Customer Question

Hi. I have a 9 month old baby and a four year old. On Wednesday my friend brought her 18 month old daughter to Playgroup with us and we had lunch out and then went to another Playgroup on the afternoon. On Thursday she text me to let me know that her daughter had been admitted into hospital with menginococcal meningitis. I'm really concerned about my children having contact with her now. I am really worried it could have been passed to my kids. The rest of her household have been treated with antibiotics.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Yes you need to take your kids to the hospital to get post exposure prophylaxis


Generally they are treated with ciprofloxacin antibiotic


This will prevent infection
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
The friend said that they will only treat the household at present and we just need to keep an eye on them. If the look unwell then take them straight it. I have had to do it this way as it will not let me reply to the post.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I'm here

That is reasonably then

The guidelines do support that recommendation.

I agree with that guideline

I usually treat close contacts too to be safe

The kids should be fine though. Just keep a close eye on them
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Im in the uk. We did have close contact with her on Wednesday but no kissing etc. and she had a dummy in most of the time. I suppose the other kids in Playgroup were just as exposed. She did sit on my knee whilst her mum went to the toilet but if can only be spread through kissing coughing sneezing etc can't it? I suppose if my little on has any signs if illness I shod take them to a&e and explain?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No it is usually very close exposure to respiratory secretions

So you guys should be fine

Yes, any symptoms and go to A and E immediately

Related Medical Questions