How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

My 10 year old son still has around 5 milk teeth left. Our

Customer Question

My 10 year old son still has around 5 milk teeth left. Our dentist wishes to extract these although they are healthy. No x-rays have been taken. Is it neccassary to extract at this age? If not then at what age should extraction be carried out?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Most kids lose all their baby teeth around 12 or 13 years. The baby teeth fall off when there is a push from erupting underlying permanent tooth. I am happy that his baby teeth are healthy {no decay}. I would not rush for extraction unless there is associated pain or loosening of the teeth. You may wait for 2-3 years more and wait for the teeth to fall off on their own.

Wish him well.

Best