How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Mask Your Own Question
Dr Mask
Dr Mask, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1435
Experience:  MBBS with 06 years Clinical Exposure in Surgery & Internal Medicine
27212923
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Mask is online now

are bisprolol fumarate and bisprolol hemifumarate interchangeable

Customer Question

are bisprolol fumarate and bisprolol hemifumarate interchangeable when used for atrial fib
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Mask replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Justanswer

Yes, if the same mg tablet is used, since both contain the same drug i.e. Bisprolol, a beta blocker.

Hope this helped you understand the situation :)

If satisfied please do remember to click on Positive Rating (Preferably number 5 please) If you need further clarification please do let me know instead of any rating.

warm regards
Dr MASK