How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi I had tonsillitis a couple of weeks ago and was given

Customer Question

Hi
I had tonsillitis a couple of weeks ago and was given a course of penicillin (phenoxymethyl) for 10 days. About 3 days after I finished the course, I developed spots all over my body, red dots. In a couple of places (under the breast, there is more of a rash). I also have a very dry face and what seems like a rash, going into my ears and hairline. The skin is starting to bleed in places and my ears are starting to hurt. I am working abroad and the NHS helpline can't help me. I have taken piriton for a few days as someone said it sounded like I was having an allergic reaction to the penicillin, but would this not occur whilst I was taking the drugs? Piriton doesn't seem to be working, it is getting worse. Should I go to the doctors or preserve with the anthihistimene?
Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it does sound like a possible allergic reaction.

JACUSTOMER-o1hh1mk3- :

Would that happen after I have finished taking the antibiotics though?

Dr. David :

Piriton or chlorphenamine might not be enough to decrease the allergic reaction

Dr. David :

you might need steroid medication to help .

JACUSTOMER-o1hh1mk3- :

Ok, thanks. Will it likely clear up on it's own or do allergic reactions generally need treatment?

Dr. David :

yours needs treatment.

Dr. David :

if your skin is starting to bleed.

Dr. David :

are you scratching?

Dr. David :

allergic reactions can cause your skins to itch.

JACUSTOMER-o1hh1mk3- :

Only scratching on the dry areas but not a great deal of scratching. My face feels like it keeps burning up and I found a large blood scab on the back of my head but I don't remember scratching my head to get a scab. The spots aren't itchy, although some of them are turning white on top

Dr. David :

this still sounds like you need to see a doctor.

Dr. David :

you need skin allergy testing to confirm you are truly allergic to penicillin

Dr. David :

and then from now on you know to avoid this class of medication.

JACUSTOMER-o1hh1mk3- :

OK thanks. I will book an appointment for tomorrow. My mother and brother are both allergic but I have always been ok with amoxicillin. I do not think I have taken this type before

Dr. David :

I see

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.co