How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am starting hair treatment soon. Do the tablets Finlon

Customer Question

I am starting hair treatment soon. Do the tablets 'Finlon' have any side effects?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Thanks for this question.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I noticed you are not able to enter chat mode

Dr. Phil, MD :

I will give you a reply and you can get back to me when you get online

Dr. Phil, MD :

This medication blocks testosterone so there are potential side effects with a low testosterone level

Dr. Phil, MD :

hot flashes, low sperm count, problems with libido

Dr. Phil, MD :

Usually it is very well tolerated though

Dr. Phil, MD :

you should be fine

Dr. Phil, MD :


I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD : Thanks for this question.
Dr. Phil, MD : I noticed you are not able to enter chat mode
Dr. Phil, MD : I will give you a reply and you can get back to me when you get online
Dr. Phil, MD : This medication blocks testosterone so there are potential side effects with a low testosterone level
Dr. Phil, MD : hot flashes, low sperm count, problems with libido
Dr. Phil, MD : Usually it is very well tolerated though
Dr. Phil, MD : you should be fine
Dr. Phil, MD :

I hope this helps.
If you have more questions, just reply. :)