How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8621
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

Hi I took ovex on Friday for worms.I have taken another tablet

Customer Question

Hi I took ovex on Friday for worms.I have taken another tablet today this morning. Me and my boyfriend had sex in the shower. I gave him oral, I washed my mouth out with water and did not swallow the water.Am I at risk of having worms again. Please help. So worried. Thank u
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Hasan :

Hello and thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you.

Dr. Hasan :

I am going to address your primary concern but i will answer anything you want to ask later.

Dr. Hasan :

No you are not at risk of getting worms this way.

Dr. Hasan :

Yes contaminated water can cause transmission of worms.

Dr. Hasan :

But you just washed your mouth and didn't swallow the water so you are not at any risk of getting worms this way.

Dr. Hasan :

Please don't stress yourself.

Dr. Hasan :

I wish you all the best for a healthy life. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.