How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55500
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a man of 35 years . I have a red blotch mark on the side

Customer Question

I am a man of 35 years . I have a red blotch mark on the side of the head of my penis. It is not itchy or of any discomfort in any way. I'm not sure of what it can be . My wife thought it might be thrush , so I have been using canestan cream on it for the last 5 days . But there is no sign of it clearing . Any suggestions.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

JACUSTOMER-8bocfd3u- : Just to see can you answer my question.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Bryan can you attach a picture for me?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
can you attach a picture Bryan?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have a red blotch mark on the side of the head of my penis. It's not itchy or of any discomfort . My wife thought it might be thrush that I might have picked up from her while she had it. I have used canestan cream for the last 5 days , twice a day. There seems to be no improvement on red mark going. It has not spread or got bigger in any way.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes, can you attach a picture for me?

I can't tell without a picture
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can you send me an email address that I can add an attachment
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes bryan

You should be able attach to this chat box.

Or send an email to [email protected] and they will get it to me

It might take a while though

I will contact you when I get it
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have sent an email with picture to [email protected] . Reply as soon as you can.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
no problem

I will reply as soon as I get it
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hi Bryan

I just got your pic

This is an infection

Balanitis

bacterial infection of the penis

This needs oral antibiotics right away

in the meantime, apply a triple antibiotic over the counter
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
