How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  MBBS; MD (Psychiatry), MSc Health Informatics
4079050
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now

my anti depressant is not working

Resolved Question:

my anti depressant is not working
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Vikas :

Hello

Dr. Vikas :

I am Dr Vikas M.D Psychiatry.

Dr. Vikas :

How I can help you today.

Dr. Vikas :

Please mention the name of your antidepressant along with the dose.

Dr. Vikas :

Since when you are taking it?

Dr. Vikas :

Is your diagnosis Depression or Anxiety disorder?

Dr. Vikas :

Please reply and I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Customer:

Diagnosis is depression I take 100mg of sertraline a day

Dr. Vikas :

OK, and since when you are taking it?

Customer:

october, dose was doubled just before xmas

Dr. Vikas :

OK, are you still feeling depressed?

Customer:

yup

Dr. Vikas :

also having anxiety symptoms?

Customer:

yes, can cope with everyday stuff bit if I have anything I deem stressful to deal with I cry uncontrollably

Dr. Vikas :

See, the usual dose range of Sertraline is from 50-150 mg per day. If a patient is not responding to 100 mg per day, then in such cases, the usual strategy is to increase the dose further to 150 mg per day. Most patients respond at this dose.

Customer:

I dont like the side effects

Dr. Vikas :

The other possible option is to augment the effect of Sertraline by adding a low dose of another antidepressant like Mirtazapine.

Dr. Vikas :

which is very helpful if patient is also experiencing insomnia.

Dr. Vikas :

we also recommend Cognitive Behavior Therapy in combination with Antidepressant.

Dr. Vikas :

Have you ever tried psychotherapy, specially Cognitive Behavior Therapy?

Customer:

i am suffering very bad headaches, sore throat and constantly thirsty, I feel I want psychotherapy

Dr. Vikas :

OK, if you have not yet tried CBT, you can try it on line for free

Dr. Vikas :

via few website.

Dr. Vikas :

do you want me to give a link to those website.

Customer:

oaky what are

Customer:

that was okay yes please

Dr. Vikas :

http://www.llttf.com/index.php?section=page&page_seq=8

Dr. Vikas :

and here is the other one

Dr. Vikas :

https://moodgym.anu.edu.au/welcome

Dr. Vikas :

you can try CBT from any one of these website.

Customer:

thank you what do I tell GP tomorrow?

Dr. Vikas :

well, first of all,the side effects you are reporting are not very commonly reported by patients taking Sertraline specially after few months of starting it. So you can ask your GP to rule out other possible medical cause for these side effects.

Customer:

i have a sprained jaw too atm

Dr. Vikas :

secondly, if you are not able to tolerate Sertraline, you can discuss with your doctor to shift you on some other antidepressant like Desvenlafaxine which is a dual acting antidepressant and is very effective in patients who are not responding or not able to tolerate a SSRI antidepressant like Sertraline.

Customer:

okay thank you

Dr. Vikas :

You are most welcome.

Dr. Vikas :

I really enjoyed working with you. Please feel free to request me again when you come back to ask another question. You can Bookmark my profile link in your browser. ( http://www.justanswer.com/mental-health/expert-drvikas/ )

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Vikas :

You can rate my answer now.

Dr. Vikas :

Earlier it was in the IR mode, sorry for that.

Customer:

thanks

Dr. Vikas and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you