How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi Im really worried last week I had a couple of days of heartburn

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm really worried last week I had a couple of days of heartburn and now for the past few days I've had wot feels like food repeating on me and sometime wen that happens a burning in my throat I thought it was after I ate cheese but today all I've had is a cereal bar and a cuppa and it's started
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most likely having gastro-oesophageal reflux i.e. reflux of acid into your food pipe.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would suggest you try something like over-the-counter zantac 150 mg twice daily for a couple of weeks along with motilium which is also OTC one tablet three times daily for two weeks.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Did you read the answer above?

Customer: Ok will try that I'm jst worries it's something more serious as I've never had this before
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nothing serious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Relax!!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

are you with me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions

Customer: Thank you I'm abit of a worrier, so sud I carry in eating as normall, I'm scared to eat anything heavy
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Just try taking a bland diet for a few days

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is something very common and not something to worry about a great deal at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

any more questions?

Customer: Thank u for ur help
Customer: J
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you