How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I am a widow of 82yrs, and have Sjogrens syndrome. I had

Customer Question

I am a widow of 82yrs, and have Sjogren's syndrome. I had right hip replacement 5 yrs. ago. Only other problems have been a torn muscle in the shoulder after a heavy fall. I now have pain in the groin, left side, which hurts most when walking. It usually wears off after walking s short distance (say 150 yds.), but the area also aches when sitting. Can you advise please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
There are a number of stress injury causes which can cause such pain.

Adductor tendonitis

Iliopsoas tendinitis

Lumbar disc pain

Tear of the Acetabular Labrum

There can also be bony injuries like a stress fracture of the neck of the femur or avulsion fractures.

From your description, aductor tendinitis seems the most likely.

You should consult an Orthopaedician for this. AN orthopaedicain will be able to diagnose your cause and you will probably need investigations like MRI. He will also be able to guide you towards the appropriate treatment depending on the injury.






Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Bonus is always welcome - Thank you!

Dr.P.Jyoti, MD.

Dr. P. Jyoti and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
Hi Margaret,



Is there any further information that you need? Please do write if you wanted to know something more.

Do write back to me if you have any follow up questions,

Thank you,
Dr. P. Jyoti
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr. Dyoti,


 


This isn't your fault, given the information I gave you. But the pain got much worse and spread, to bladder and colon, and I became feverish. Finally called the doctor who diagnosed a flare up of Sjogrens due to a diverticular infection.


 


He advised increasing the steroids but not to take antibiotics. The pain became worse and I developed pemphigoid vasculitis. Another doctor put me on to anti-biotics which cleared the infection. And I'm gradually reducing the steroids as the rash begins to fade.


 


But thank you for your help. At least you treated my request seriously!


 


Good wishes,


 


Margaret.