How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55490
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had un protected with a man about 3 weeks ago. I now

Resolved Question:

I had un protected sex with a man about 3 weeks ago. I now have a chest infection. Im afraid I might have HIV. I am male and was the giver. What are the chances I have HIV?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm sorry this happened

Did you have any viral symptoms right after? rash, fever, chills?

Within a week or two?

Was this unprotected anal sex?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had one slight mouth ulcer but this passed within a day.


 


yes it wss anal sex unprotected

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Ok. I don't think the chest infection is related at all.

Likely just a chest infection

However unprotected anal sex is high risk for HIV

Not only should you get HIV screening but all STDs

So I don't think this is a sign of HIV. But the act itself was high risk
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. Realis how silly it was just caught in the moment. How surecan yoube based on the info?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I am pretty sure it's just a chest infection

A chest infection would be uncommon this early with HIV

However, testing is needed
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

