How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56500
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have just been dignoised with tubular adenima in the sigmoid

Customer Question

I have just been dignoised with tubular adenima in the sigmoid colon showing low grade can you tell me what this is
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Please could you tell me what this mean
Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, sorry. I was just trying to be polity

Dr. Phil, MD :

polite

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is a benign growth in the colon

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is nothing to worry about

Dr. Phil, MD :

You will need another colonoscopy in 5 years

Dr. Phil, MD :

to monitor for recurrence

Customer: Is this cancer and with I need to have surgey
Dr. Phil, MD :

No, not cancer

Dr. Phil, MD :

It's benign and no you don't need surgery

Customer: What is dysphasia low grade
Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you mean low grade dysplasia

Customer: Yes
Dr. Phil, MD :

That means the cells are starting to change to not normal cells

Dr. Phil, MD :

Where was this found?

Customer: A tubular adenoma in the sigmoid colon showing low grade dysplasia
Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay.

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is pretty normal finding.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would recommend a repeat scope in 3-5 years for surveillance

Customer: My mum has just been dignoised with terminal cancer starting from her lining off her bowel do I need to be worried
Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm very sorry about your mum

Dr. Phil, MD :

you need to have a scope ever 3-5 years

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is good surveillance for you

Dr. Phil, MD :

that will prevent cancer in you

Customer: Ok thank you one question befor I go I have pain in my back for two weeks since I had my colonoscopy the pain fells like it in side
Dr. Phil, MD :

I see.

Dr. Phil, MD :

That could be from the polyp removal

Dr. Phil, MD :

Do you have any bloody or black stool?

Customer: No just a acin back
Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay, probably not related but it's a good idea to let your GP know

Customer: Dose it sound like a infection
Dr. Phil, MD :

No, it doesn't

Dr. Phil, MD :

sounds muscular to me

Customer: ok thank you good night
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you be so kind as to leave a positive rating for me?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would be very grateful

Dr. Phil, MD :

I noticed you rated poor service

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did you mean to do that?

Customer: No
Dr. Phil, MD :

If you have more questions or not satisfied I am happy to help further

Dr. Phil, MD :

If it was an error, you can simply click a positive rating like good or excellent and it will change it

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello reading my doctor report my tubular adenima in the sigmoid was not fully removed what happiness now I all so was told I have cin1 when I have had my smear could there be something wrong with my cells in my body
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No, I don't think so Heidi.

This is likely coincidence

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You have not asked all the quistion
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I don't understand
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not all the tubular adenine was removed when I had my colcospy what happens now
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
they will need to go back in and remove it all Heidi

I'm very sorry about that
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed you rated ok service heidi

I strive for excellent every time

Can I help further?