How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56523
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Toe joint pain with a feel of bruising on the sole. The pain

Customer Question

Toe joint pain with a feel of bruising on the sole. The pain is similar to banyan pain but the second and third largest toe are in pain. I get this occasionally and I cannot associate it with excess exercise, be it walking or cycling.
Using killers like catafast would decrease the pain but I would like to avoid taking this continuously. Is there any other thing I can do as an alternative?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm very sorry about this.

I need to ask a few questions in order to help you

1)do you ever feel like you are walking on a pebble?

2)are you overweight or obese?

2)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I do not feel like walking on a pebble but I am flat footed and I am using insoles to improve my tendency to pronate my foot.


I wouldn't consider myself as overweight but I cannot say I am in pristine shape. Height being near six foot and weight being 90 Kg

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Okay is it really painful to step down first thing in the AM?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes its is very painful to step onto. Also I couldn't sleep well during the night owing to the pain.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Ok

This is plantar fasciitis

Inflammation of the fascia on the bottom of the foot

It is treated with orthotics, stretching, anti inflammation drugs like ibuprofen

A cortisone shot will help


This will heal by 12 months for sure

A podiatrist can help
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed you rated ok service

I strive for excellent every time

Can I help further?