How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I am now 53 and going through the menopause. I had an ovarian

Customer Question

I am now 53 and going through the menopause. I had an ovarian cyst removed in 2001 and a few years later during an operation to repair vaginal wall weakness and stress incontinence and a few other matters, a problem with endometriosis was discovered in one of my ovaries which had caused some adhesion to my bowel. The operation was not completed due to this discovery and after treatment with decopeptil, I had an endoscopy to find out whether there was any problem with my bowel and all was fine. I decided not to go ahead with any operation as I was no longer experiencing any problems and I apart from a slight worsening of the stress incontinence I do not have any current problem.
I am a little worried about the long term effect of endometriosis in my ovaries especially in relation to any possibility of ovarian cancer. I am taking HRT which has been very effective in treating depression. I would like to consider sorting out some of the issues, however my gynocologist is now semi retired and I dont think he is operating any longer.
I would appreciate any advice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
First, you MUST have a gynecologist for exams and screenings.
You can not get that on line.
We answer questions
What is your exact question?
Please be specific