How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18763
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I am in my seventys last night while washing there dark to

Resolved Question:

I am in my seventys last night while washing there dark to light stains on my pants I thought one of those things, but this morning it was a different story it's like I started my periods again is this common or not should I go to the docters
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I will be glad to assist you today.

It is not normal to have bleeding after menopause. As a reflection of a disease process, it is fairly common, but that does not change that it is abnormal.

Any vaginal bleeding after menopause should be checked. Although there are several different possible causes of the bleeding, the primary concern is whether there is cancer in the uterus causing the bleeding. It also could be de to benign growths of the lining of the uterus or within the muscle layer of the uterus (called a fibroid) or an infection. However, it is a much greater concern that it could be cancer if the uterus.

Therefore, yes, you should go to your doctor. It is not something for which you need to be seen in A&E, but you should be seen soon in your doctor's office.

If you have any further questions or need clartification, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.



Thank you very much as it is much worse this morning Ihave had lung cancer and radio therapy I have more tests for that so I could be in big trouble thank you very much for your help
Fidelma
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
I hope that everything goes well, but it is important to first exclude cancer. If uterine cancer is found, it is generally far more successful to treat uterine cancer than lung cancer, although obviously nobody wants any kind of cancer. As with any type of cancer, early identification is key for successful treatment.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.