How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have pain in my right arm and the muscles above my elbow

Resolved Question:

I have pain in my right arm and the muscles above my elbow go into spasm when I try to lift my arm. I cant do my bra up from the back and trying to wash my hair is a nightmare.I was told it could be Tendonitis, if that is so what is the cure
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this pain?

Customer:

since November

Dr. Shahzad MD :

How did it start?

Customer:

When I looked after my Granddaughters for a week and they are small so there was a lot of lifting

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is the pain in the shoulder region?

Customer:

Yes and down to the elbow

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Can you lift your arm above your head?

Customer:

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Compare it with your normal arm.

Customer:

The other arm is fine

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It could be adhesive capsulitis or rotator cuff tendinitis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This should be treated aggressively.

Customer:

What is that? and will it get better

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Treatment is with anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen 400 mg three times daily for a couple of weeks. I would have also liked that you should get an injection of cortisone in your shoulder joint after this is diagnosed.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Because if this is not treated early with medications and physiotherapy it can lead to a frozen shoulder.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would strongly recommend that you should follow up with a pain medicine specialist for this to be treated aggressively.

Customer:

Shall I go to the doctors?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you should.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Mention the possibility of frozen shoulder.

Customer:

Thankyou very much I am very grateful

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you