How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64329
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My husband finds it hard to erect his isnt strong enough

Resolved Question:

My husband finds it hard to erect his penis isnt strong enough so we can have sex wats the best thing to do or whats the best thing to eat so he gets better he complain about his vain being weak in his penis but im not sure. Help! Plz
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
first he needs to see a doctor about this
has he seen a urologist?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No not yet but he has been refered to another specialist. We re due thereon 1st april.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
There are many possible causes
Diabetes
circulation problem in the penis
high blood pressure
prostate disease
low testosterone
high cholesterol
Medication effects
psychological problems

You can't treat this at home, there is not food that will treat it.

You need to see a doctor and treat the underlying cause.

That requires exam and testing.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So it wouldnt be sensible to just try any random tablet. I think ill just wait until his appointment now. Thank u soo much for yr help. :)

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
No it is not sensible to do anything until he is evaluated
You could in fact make things worse.

Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you