How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My wife is 74 years of age, very depressed, taking venlafaxine,

Resolved Question:

My wife is 74 years of age, very depressed, taking venlafaxine, 2 x 75 plus 1 x 37.5. Now poorly for 9 months. She has been this bad before at 45 years of age and 60 years of age. Each time ECT has been the answer. Our doctor, psychiatrist and her nurse are not keen to give Barbara ECT. My wife and I are now quite desperate and wish to have a second opinion. At 74 YOA could it work again??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would like to state that if ECT has worked for her previously it may help again and I would like that you should seek an opinion from another psychiatrist.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Here is an article that you can read which clearly states the role of maintenance ECT:

Dr. Shahzad MD :

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18772702

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have any further questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services when you are done asking.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I tried the live chat session but I could not connect with you.
I have answered your question above. Let me know if you have any further questions. Rate me for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards

Related Medical Questions