How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46940
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

my last over a moth ago was early 21 days I was on atibiotics

Customer Question

my last period over a moth ago was early 21 days I was on atibiotics at the time and had a chest infection so put it down to that, this period I bleed for 11 days it wasnt that heavy and after 6 days was just like spotting, later in the month I went for a smear test which was not very plesant, two days after that I had sharp pains in side my virgina and started spotting it only lasted a few hours then stopped 3 days later the sam thing happened. now im still waiting for my period im over a week late now and im never late and no way I can be pregnant as the last time I had sex was in October. im a bit concerned as iv had the back pains and sometimes pains in my groin that im going to get my period but nothing has happened so far. im 44 years of age and im thyroxine and also have high blood pressure if this is of any help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is is Dr. David

Dr. David :

your last period was very long and you bleed for 11 days and was early

Dr. David :

so it is normal for this period to be a bit late.

Dr. David :

I don't think you are pregnant either.

Dr. David :

sounds like you have had irregular periods before.

Dr. David :

I wouldn't worry, I bet you will get your period soon.

Dr. David :

have you had your TSH levels checked for your thyroxine thyroid dose?

Customer:

im usually 26 days for a few years now but never before bleed for that long time

Customer:

iv been checked for my thyroxine and im on 75mg

Customer:

im due at the end of the month to get them checked again

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

I'm glad you had a recent gyn exam.

Dr. David :

after a pap smear and endocervical sampling it is normal to have some cramping and sharp pains a day or two after a smear test. and normal to have some spotting afterwards

Customer:

yes but iv got to have this re done as the didnt get enough cells either this has not happened before either when iv had a smear test

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

that sounds like a mistake from the health care provider.

Customer:

yes i found it very uncomftable at the time and took her a while

Customer:

could this have delayed my cycle

Dr. David :

yes, a gyn exam and irritation of the cervix can sometimes cause you to have a delayed cycle.

Dr. David :

so I wouldn't stress about your late cycle.

Dr. David :

it will come in the next few days.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

so would it be to late now for me to take the tablets that can delay it as im going away in a few days and would have been finished with my period but now this has changed it and i know you have to take them 3 days before you are due to come on is there anything you can suggest

Dr. David :

right.

Dr. David :

I would not take the these tablets to delay your period.

Dr. David :

these are birth control pills you want to use to try to delay your period?

Customer:

they are the normal ones from the doctor or chemist

Dr. David :

these are three norethisterone tablets a day, starting three days before you expect your period to begin. Your period should arrive two to three days after you stop taking the medication.

Dr. David :

you can still try them if you want to now to try to delay your period.

Dr. David :

if you are going on holiday.

Customer:

yes im going away on tuesday fro 2 weeks

Dr. David :

well, you most likely won't keep your period away for the whole 2 weeks.

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box.

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other quesitons.

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr. David :

positive feedback is how we get credit for helping clients.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Customer:

ok thanks

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

don't forget to rate positive below.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you