How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

Twelve years ago I suffered a dissection of the aorta, and

Customer Question

Twelve years ago I suffered a dissection of the aorta, and MRI showed lesions at T9/10 and T11. Since then I enjoyed reduced mobility with a degree of numbness at umbillicus and below in all areas, together with a nagging pain which increased gradually when walking to severe at around 300/400 Yards.
Just over one year ago, it was deemed necessary to undergo a TURPS procedure under an epidural anaesthetic. I recovered well from this, but my mobility has deteriorated quite rapidly, so that my balance is seriously affected when walking, and I am obliged to use a wheelchair beyond walking for just a few yards, or else I suffer chronic pain in the abdominal region which ascends gradually into my upper chest region.
The increased pain seems to spring almost exactly from the area around where the epidural injection was made. Is it possible that this injection could have exacerbated the pain and other neurological problems already in existence followin the dissection?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
No
This is not from the epidural at this point.
However, it can be from further degeneration of the spine.
Have you had a lumbar spine mri scan?

Related Medical Questions