How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45989
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

i 6 to 10 times a day what is wrong with me

Customer Question

i masterbate 6 to 10 times a day what is wrong with me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

excessive or compulsive sexual behavior is generally understood to be a symptom rather than a cause

Dr. David :

it could be a symptom of excessive anxiety disorder or depression or obsessive compulsive disorder.

Dr. David :

do you have any of these issues?

Dr. David :

have you talked to your GP or a psychologist about this frequent masturbation?

Customer:

HI DAVID

Dr. David :

hi.

Customer:

i hav visited my gp n past they say i hav a hormone imbalance

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

what type of hormone imbalance?

Customer:

ive not spoke to them about masterbating

Dr. David :

excessive blood androgen levels?

Dr. David :

too much testosterone in your blood stream?

Customer:

i had optopic pregnacy when i was 21 and had problems concieving

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you should talk to your doctors and get referred to an endocrinologist.

Dr. David :

and ask if you have too much androgens or testosterone in your blood stream.

Customer:

i weight gained since then and got facial hair both of these i went to my gp about

Customer:

to be told they would give me hormone treatment but this would make me infertile

Customer:

which i refused

Dr. David :

it does sounds like you have too much testosterone in your body.

Dr. David :

well, if you refuse hormone therapy, you will continue to have high testosterone and hypersexuality.

Customer:

and was told there was nothing else they cud do for me

Dr. David :

if you refuse birth control pills to help level out your hormones.

Dr. David :

your ovaries are most likely producing too much testosterone.

Dr. David :

this can cause weight gain and the facial hair.

Dr. David :

you most likely have a syndrome called polycystic ovarian syndrome.

Customer:

is there nothing else they can do

Dr. David :

where your ovaries produce too much testosterone.

Dr. David :

you can go on birth control pills.

Dr. David :

to help level out your hormones.

Customer:

i have regular full periods every month without fail

Customer:

doctor im 38 time is running out for me to concieve

Dr. David :

the birth control pills are not to regulate your periods, but to level out your hormones and decrease your testosterone

Customer:

so if i go on the pill ...how long would i hav to be on it to regulate this problem?

Customer:

or do u mean till i go through change

Dr. David :

yes, as long as you go into menopause.

Dr. David :

to lower your testosterone level.

Dr. David :

but it will not help you get pregnant or conceive.

Customer:

obviously

Customer:

what about change in diet or something would that not help

Dr. David :

no, that would not help.

Dr. David :

this is a hormone problem.

Dr. David :

you might benefit from removal of one ovary.

Dr. David :

that could decrease your testosterone levels some.

Dr. David :

and you would still have one ovary to produce hormones.

Customer:

i read somthing about controlling leptin hormone ...do u know anything about this

Dr. David :

no, this will not hepl

Dr. David :

help

Dr. David :

leptin controls your weight.

Dr. David :

your ovaries are producing too much testosterone.

Dr. David :

that is the problem.

Dr. David :

which causes you to be over sexual

Customer:

so if i go for getting im ovary removed will my weight n facial hair go

Dr. David :

yes, that could help with decreasing the amount of testosterone which is made.

Dr. David :

I would try birth control pills first.

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you have to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you