How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57219
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

my sons just lost a milk tooth, but it looks like the big tooth

Customer Question

my sons just lost a milk tooth, but it looks like the big tooth is already showing. this big tooth is small and hurting and moving. is it a new tooth or part of the milk tooth left behind?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer: my sons just lost a milk tooth, but it looks like the big tooth is already showing. this big tooth is small and hurting and moving. is it a new tooth or part of the milk tooth left behind?
Dr. Phil, MD :

Did you see the milk tooth come out?

Dr. Phil, MD :

was it whole?

Customer: yes, we have it, it came out when he coughed
Dr. Phil, MD :

examine it

Dr. Phil, MD :

Is it whole or does it look broken?

Customer: I did does not look any different from the others but the big tooth was already there when the milk tooth came out and it's reddish and moves about in his mouth
Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

this is probably the adult tooth

Customer: it's looks quiet sharp, almost pointy
Dr. Phil, MD :

however, if it is residual milk tooth, it will simply be pushed out

Dr. Phil, MD :

No worry

Dr. Phil, MD :

the milk tooth will be pushed out

Customer: if it's the adult tooth how long should it take to settle in his mouth. is stop moving about and causing pain
Dr. Phil, MD :

it will take a few days

Dr. Phil, MD :

probably less than a week but make sure he doesn't touch it

Customer: ok.
Dr. Phil, MD :

Any more questions for me?

Customer: no
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed you rated ok service

i strive for excellent every time.

Can i help further?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi I guess I needier reassurance that it's normal he's my little boy he's only 5 and has lost 6 milk teeth our dentist says he's very young to loose teeth. So I need a direction as your answer seems middle of the road nothing I did not know or have already thought of
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Worst case scenario is a piece of the baby tooth it left.

it will come out.