How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57209
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have a swollen lymph node in my groin area and it hurts profusely

Customer Question

I have a swollen lymph node in my groin area and it hurts profusely - also I have swelling on my bum cheek closer to the bum hole and it has been there for three months - what is it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi

Dr. Phil, MD :

why did you rate bad service

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am here

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hi Morgan

I noticed you didn't enter chat mode

Are you online to chat now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No I'm using my phone - can you type it?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, sorry Morgan

The good news is that this is infection

A swollen lymph node that hurts is infection

It is probably from the bum problem

you likely have a perirectal abscess

This is a pocket of infection near the anus

You need your GP to look at it. It probably needs antibiotics and maybe drainage.
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Are there any other things that this might be other than that which you can think of?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
The only other possibility is something like Crohn's disease which is inflammation of the colon

But you would have bowel symptoms