How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Had a chest cold for just over 2 weeks, initially with a non-productive

Resolved Question:

Had a chest cold for just over 2 weeks, initially with a non-productive cough. I have had no cough for the past week but my chest still feels tight. I did not have a fever or feel very unwell but feel that this chestiness is lingering now. I had assumed that it was probably viral and would go away on its own. Begin to wonder whether antibiotics may help?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other medical conditions like asthma?

Customer: No
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any shortness of breath?

Customer: Slightly on occasions
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that you should go to your doctor and have your chest examined as far as I am concerned. You may require a chest x ray. Regarding antibiotic therapy you may require something like azithromycin or amoxicillin or augmentin or cephalexin. All may work.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But first I think that you need to be examined and have a couple of tests done to make sure what we are dealing with.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer: Yes
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anything else that you would like to add?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

or ask?

Customer: No thanks. Will try to get an appt tomorrow. Thank you
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions