How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Sore no lumps and lower back pain not sure if they

Resolved Question:

Sore testical no lumps and lower back pain not sure if they are related
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Customer:

Hi As i said i have some disscomfort in my left testical but its not swollen or any lump

Dr. Shahzad MD :

do you have fever?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or any urinary symptoms?

Customer:

No, but i have a pain in my lower back, not sure if they a related

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes its most likely related

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Pain in the testes radiates to the lower back as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this?

Customer:

About a week or so,

Dr. Shahzad MD :

are you monogamous?

Customer:

yes, married with one child, we have just move house recently

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are the testicles tender to touch or light pressure?

Customer:

Yes a very small bit tender when sitting down

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are the whole testes tender to touch or the top of the testes more tender?

Customer:

The whole

Customer:

it comes and goes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that the number one diagnosis to consider here is orchitis which is inflammation or infection of the testes.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This can happen even in people who are monogamous.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may require an antibiotic for this.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Antibiotics in the form of ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily for 10 days.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would recommend that you should contact your doctor for an examination and possible prescription of antibiotics and further tests like a urine analysis if required.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Customer:

Yes thanks

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any more questions?

Customer:

Just one, would moving box's and furniture have anything to do with it

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Most likely not.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Did it happen after moving furniture?

Customer:

well i have been doing a lot of work in our new house,

Customer:

is the infection a sexually transmitted one

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since you are monogamous highly unlikely to be std

Customer:

Ok so i'll make a app with doctor

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes I think that is the right thing to do. Meanwhile you can take something like ibuprfen for the pain.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ibuprofen*

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any more questions?

Customer:

No thanks

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you