How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56509
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Dr phil you have answered a previous question for me about

Resolved Question:

Dr phil you have answered a previous question for me about my 51/2 year old grandson. I asked about duchenne but I also asked if my grandson could have charcot Marie tooth. You stated that the clinical picture didn't fit. Is that because he still has knee jerk reflex.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,



Thank you,

Shantal

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes please
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
that is absolutely correct
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
When would you expect the knee jerk reflex would be lost
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It would be lost or at least diminished relatively early
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you it's hard to see what it could be I know it's a difficult question because you cannot run any tests etc but do you have any ideas what can cause this double foot drop and curling toes
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I think like we discussed before a lesser muscular dystrophy is likely
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56509
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you