How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65657
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Can you please explain following in simple language. And sugest

Resolved Question:

Can you please explain following in simple language. And sugest treatment.
Venous Duplex Scan. Conclusion: left calf evidence of peroneal veins with partially occlusive non acute DVT.
Evidence of recanalisation and both paired veins are patent and small due to the non acute DVT present. Rest of Deep veins remain normal.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
This is an old clot.
There is no treatment needed.

However, you should be evaluated by your doctor for prevention of future clots.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What type of evaluation should my GP do, and because I have limited mobility am I more likely to suffer from future clots?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Your circulation. Your weight, your diet, your meds, your lipids etc.

Yes, there is some future increase in risk
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you