How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64288
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi I am a 20 year male of 65, recently I have been suffering

Resolved Question:

Hi I am a 20 year male of 6'5, recently I have been suffering with severe hedaches that have been giving me pain above the eyes, I also get pain in just one eye at a time but mostly the left eye. I have in the past been told my a doctor that I had jelly substance found behind my eyes 13 years ago after having an elastic band flicked into my left eye, but haven't had a check up on this by the Hospital since I was around 8, I don't know if this is linked but I am getting concerned about these headaches as they have continued to bother me for almost 2 months now. The headaches are on and off and generally happen roughly 3-4 times a day.

Do you know what could be causing these headaches as I'm growing more and more worried.

Thanks
Brandon
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hello

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
This can be
tension
migraine
sinus
cluster
daily headache

Have you had a neurological exam?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I haven't had a neurological examination, is there any dangerous symptoms that I should look out for at all with my headaches?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
All new headaches must be evaluated.
So you are overdue, and that is dangerous.

However, increasing danger would be indicated by increasing symptoms, headaches that do not go away, or new symptoms.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will get to my GP ASAP, what are the new symptoms that I should look out for in the mean time?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
dizziness, increasing pain, headache does not go away, nausea, vomiting,, or any new symptom.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the advice I really really appreciate it. I have had dizziness and felt sick a few times but not always just sometimes.


 


Thank you very much for the advice.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome
My advice is the same; see a doctor now, since this has not been evaluated.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions