How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55775
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have rashes on my upper back and upper abdomen that are brownish,

Resolved Question:

I have rashes on my upper back and upper abdomen that are brownish, the one on my back is itchy. I don't have a great diet and my mum and brother have diabetes. I have developed flu like symptoms recently and have slight tingles every now and again in my hands. web md says i have peripherol neuropathy which can be brought on by diabetes.

I did have an exposure to possible hiv (i don't know if the girl had it or not) but i used a condom for sex and only received a blow job. I am worried that maybe my hand used to take the condom off got in touch with my penis at a later stage and has given me hiv?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Customer:

Hi

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

David

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi David

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Customer:

hi, you too Dr

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm reading your post

Dr. Phil, MD :

hang tight

Customer:

I should add that I knocked my funny bone on my left arm quite hard before the tingles started

Dr. Phil, MD :

so you are mainly worried about HIV?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, if you used a condom the chances are very good you dont have HIV

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is not transmitted through touch or oral sex

Dr. Phil, MD :

And the tingling is likely related to the knock ton the funny bone

Customer:

Thank god...I just think what if the condom split?

Customer:

i got a sore throat the day after the sex

Customer:

and ive not really felt myself recently

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is likely anxiety

Customer:

mainly been worrying

Customer:

anxiety?

Customer:

what can i do about it?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

i am struggling to sleep?

Dr. Phil, MD :

just get the rapid HIV test at 14 days

Customer:

i don't know whwere does that in the uk?

Customer:

do you still think its unlikely

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, I do

Customer:

is there anything i can take for anxiety?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, ask your doctor for medicine

Dr. Phil, MD :

clonazepam short term helps

Customer:

and the tingles are sometimes on my right hand. i guess my real question is, would i get the tingles and the flu like symptoms so soon (3/4 days after an exposure)???

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, you could get it that soon

Dr. Phil, MD :

but I doubt it

Dr. Phil, MD :

HIV is not transmitted like this

Customer:

is it usually late stage

Customer:

that it attacks your nervous system?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

so the tingles could be anxiety too?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes for sure

Customer:

is that common?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, bizarre symtpoms with anxiety are common

Customer:

thanks. but just to confirm,, my hiv risk is low? its just been hard to explain the cold/flu and tingles

Customer:

web md saying neuropathy and that this is affected by hiv/diabetes

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, HIV is really low

Customer:

thanks

Dr. Phil, MD :

you'er welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Any more questions

Customer:

im just paranoid

Dr. Phil, MD :

Understandable

Dr. Phil, MD :

but you are ok

Customer:

i got the tingles on friday, when will they go?

Customer:

i think the ulna nerve is damaged...

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, it can take a while for the nerve to heal

Dr. Phil, MD :

maybe a couple weeks

Customer:

really? wow is that usual

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes it is

Customer:

i just hit my funny bone..

Dr. Phil, MD :

nerves heal slowly

Customer:

ok thanks for your time

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent for you?

Customer:

Can I be a pain, it is just the coincidence of these symptoms after a potential exposure that bothers me

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes it is an unfortunate coincidence

Customer:

i will get a test, but how much can anxiety have to blame here

Customer:

im really worried ive got hiv

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am pretty sure you don't

Customer:

even if the condom split, what does one have to do to get hiv?

Customer:

i dion't think it did but sometimes you can tell

Dr. Phil, MD :

you would know if the condom split

Dr. Phil, MD :

The chances are still pretty low

Dr. Phil, MD :

unprotected sex with an infected woman is still low risk for a man

Customer:

really??

Customer:

i see

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

so it is a low risk

Dr. Phil, MD :

about 30-50/1000

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thanks for that

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

so even with a split condom

Customer:

its pretty unlikely

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

and she may not even have had hiv

Dr. Phil, MD :

correct

Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX been excellent

Customer:

good night

Customer:

(its night time here)

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget to click the excellent face

Customer:

i will do

Customer:

have done

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks

Customer:

cheerio

Dr. Phil, MD :

you too

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions