How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

When the wrong diagnosis was made.and the depicote was prescribed.what

Customer Question

When the wrong diagnosis was made.and the depicote was prescribed.what damage would be cause to the patient by doing this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
No damage would necessarily be done.

Why
What happened?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Numb ness to the head .lower back pain .breathless.dry mouth.pain in legs and srms bleeding gums and bone deterioration on jaw .

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Such side effects would go away after stopping the drug.

Do you mean you had these after the drug or before?