How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

I had a loop ileostomy reversal on 17th December. Sent home

Resolved Question:

I had a loop ileostomy reversal on 17th December. Sent home from hospital with wound infection. This was cleared by antibiotics. The wound healed but I now have another infection. Have seen the doctor twice. Got two lots of antibiotics, metrodidozole and penicillin and still in pain and wound red. Bowel moement ok with help of senokot and fruit but should I still be in trouble 9 weeks after op? I am getting concerned. Please help.
PS: I have 3 days left of antibiotics - perhaps I am being impatient???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 3 years ago.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello, Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do you have fever ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Is there some discharge from the wound ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Is it red, tender ?

Customer:

Spasmodic fever

Customer:

No discarcharge

Customer:

Very red and tender

Customer:

Spiky pulling sensation inside when I move from sitting to standing

Dr S.A.Alam :

Since when you are taking these antibiotics ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

can you name the antibiotics you are taking ?

Customer:

Fluxocillin for two weeks and Metrodnidozole for one week

Dr S.A.Alam :

are you still taking them ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

do you have fever ?

Customer:

Last dose tonight

Dr S.A.Alam :

how high ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

like more than 100 or less

Dr S.A.Alam :

hello ?

Customer:

Fluloxacillin 500mg and Metronidozole 400mg

Customer:

Fluloxacillin 4 times a day and Metronidozole 3 a day

Dr S.A.Alam :

Ok, presence of symptoms of redness and pain mean that there is infection and it has not resolved, it needs culture test to make sure you take the correct antibiotics.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I would advise ASAP visit to the doctor if not done within last few days.

Dr S.A.Alam :

In most of these cases there is resistant infections by MRSA which needs special treatment.

Customer:

I intended returning to doctor tomorrow as not happy it was being resolved. Thank you for your help. Do you suspect MRSA involved?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Yes.. culture is best way to rule it out...

Dr S.A.Alam :

You are welcome.

Customer:

Thank you.

Dr S.A.Alam :

wishing you best of health soon.

Dr S.A.Alam and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you