How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8621
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

Is it safe to have a CT scan colonogram with contrast, when

Resolved Question:

Is it safe to have a CT scan colonogram with contrast, when you have systemic lupus?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. Do you have any diagnosed kidney disease? Are your renal function tests normal? Regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. No kidney disease. Renal function tests are normal.
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.
Susan thanks a lot for your input. The contrast used for these tests are excreted by kidneys. They are contraindicated in patients with abnormal kidney function tests or known kidney diseases. Since you have normal kidney function tests and no renal disease, you can go for CT colangiogram with contrast safely even in the presence of lupus. I wish you all the best for the test and its results. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help
Dr. Hasan and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you