How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18462
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

RASH? STI? NORMAL?

Resolved Question:

I'm not sure if I have rash on my penis glands or whether it's the normal colouration. It's more prominent after hot shower. Doesn't itch and isn't painful. Also very red around the meatus (terrible name for such a thing), looks like red lips around it. STI? Also is that wart or circmusion bump scar? Thanks


 


3rd and 4th pics after shower, much redder.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
It will help if you could provide some further information:
These images did not show the meatus well.
Could you include an image of the redness of the meatus?
Has this bump always been there?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes i think bump has always been there, seemed more prominent now though.


 


no discharge, no pain in urination, no itch etc. but it's unsightly and provokes fears of STD's.


 


thanks


 


 



 

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information and images.

The colouration of the glans and the minor redness around the meatus are not worrisome. These are within the normal colour variation that can exist on the penis. It may be more noticeable when the moisture level of the skin varies, and using a moisturising cream may make it less noticeable, but it is not necessary to do so.

The bump does not look like an STD. It does look more like a scar, and the fact that it has always been there supports that it is a scar. It cannot be determined from the image that it is a residual from a circumcision, and it could have developed in response to minor trauma. Although it cannot be said exactly where it came from, it certainly is not worrisome for an STD.

If you have any further questions or need clarification, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you