How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I need some basic sti advice please.

Resolved Question:

I need some basic sti advice please.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

I am Dr. P. Jyoti, MD. I promise to use my full experience and knowledge to provide answers specific to your question. Feel free to ask me anything.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello what advise do you need?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message so that we can chat.

Customer:

hello

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello please ask your question

Customer:

I had sex with a sex worker (i didn't know this at the time!!!) on tuesday last week, - i used a condom and i got a blow job. I got a minor sore throat on the thursday and had GUM tests on friday which came back today with mouth strep in my ureathra (and anerobes). At the tests on friday, i was given ciprofloxacin to take that day and saturday and then anthyomyacin on the sunday 4 tabs in one go - as a precaution against chlamydia and gonnorhea. My sore throat went sat and sunday and most of monday but has come back tuesday and i still have it. It is not showing signs of bacterial infection and i have no signs of flu like headaches or sneezing or anything. I fear the condom may have split but i didn't think so, i want to know my hiv risk and whether my symptoms could suggest this or do i just have something else.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello, there is very low HIV risk with this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

a condom gives sufficient precaution against HIV

Dr. P. Jyoti :

in medical science nothing is absolute so no one would come out and say there is zero risk with a condom

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but in general it can be said that there is practically no risk of HIV with condom

Dr. P. Jyoti :

similarly there is practically no risk with oral sex

Customer:

I know there is no guarantees, but what if there was a hole or a small tear.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

though theoretically there is still said to be some risk

Customer:

and what about my symptoms

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but this is for the recepient, as for the receiver of oral sex there is no practical risk

Dr. P. Jyoti :

if there was a hole or a tear big enough then risks increase of course

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but there is no reason to assume this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

your symptoms are not at all those of HIV

Dr. P. Jyoti :

in most cases HIV would not cause such symptoms

Dr. P. Jyoti :

they are more likely to be chlamydia

Dr. P. Jyoti :

or it could be a simple throat infection

Customer:

ive had testing for that and its all negative

Customer:

gonnorhea etc

Customer:

they found strep in my ureathra

Customer:

and anerobes

Dr. P. Jyoti :

thats good

Dr. P. Jyoti :

strep in the urethrea is from the oral sex and not a cause for worry

Customer:

can that lead to a sore throat as my body is trying to fight it...also i am on metronidazole, i hear that isn't good enough but the guy who treated me gave it to me for 10 days

Customer:

i will get a hiv test, but im worried as a lot of hiv and aids websites say you can get flu like symptoms 7 days after exposure, what are they meaning by this?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

no sore throat wouldnt be caused by strep in your urethra

Dr. P. Jyoti :

conversion reaction can cause flu likesymptoms

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but dont go by websites which are needlessly alarming

Dr. P. Jyoti :

go for the HIV test and i am sure it will be negative as you have followed proper precautions

Dr. P. Jyoti :



Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

why would they say such things?

Customer:

also, what is causing my sore throat now?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

i dont know

Dr. P. Jyoti :

i mean, i dont know why they say such things

Dr. P. Jyoti :

please ask medical questions only

Dr. P. Jyoti :

sore throat is due to a throat infection, continue with your antibiotics and you will get relief

Customer:

is metronidazole suitable for strep in the ureathra in your opinion?

Customer:

there are no visible signs of bacterial infection, it looks viral

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes, thats the appropriate antibiotic for this and will give you relief

Customer:

which gets me worried

Customer:

and anxious

Dr. P. Jyoti :

no way to distinguish between bacterial and viral by just lookin

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so dont worry about that

Customer:

i am very anxious...

Customer:

its just red no signs of white puss cells etc

Dr. P. Jyoti :

why should there be pus cells visible?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

no way to tell whether it is bacterial or viral

Customer:

ok

Dr. P. Jyoti :

and the flu like signs of conversion reaction in HIV would not cause any redness at all

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the redness is a sign that it is an infection, bacterial or viral

Customer:

when does conversion happen then?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

in conversion reaction, the symptoms would be systemic and there would not be any rednes

Dr. P. Jyoti :

conversion can happen at any time between three days to 6 weeks

Customer:

im intrigued..

Customer:

why no redness?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

because HIV does not infect the throat

Customer:

3 days after exposure...

Customer:

im so confused

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the flu like symptoms are due to feverish feeling in the blood

Customer:

ive spoken to several people now and i get different answers

Dr. P. Jyoti :

and throat pain due to enlarged nodes

Dr. P. Jyoti :

well we are going through the same cycle now

Customer:

my nodes arent up

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you are asking questions even without waiting for my answers

Dr. P. Jyoti :

thats a good sign, it shows that it isnt HIV

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Customer:

just one, my GUM dr says conversion takes 10 weeks or so, another dr says 3-4 weeks and you say 3 days starting??? im just confused by all of that but glad about the redness thing.

Customer:

thanks

Dr. P. Jyoti and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you