How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Can I have some basic advice on hiv transmission please?

Customer Question

Can I have some basic advice on hiv transmission please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

what are your questions?

Customer:

Hello Dr David

Customer:

my name is XXXXX XXXXX am 26, I had sex (protected) with a sex worker on tuesday 4th feb. I also got a blow job. I have been tested for sti's but there is a time line i'd like to run by you.

Customer:

I've had varied advice on this, I need some real clarity...here goes

Customer:

sex was on 4th, i had a mile sore throat on 6th but it went away. I saw a GUM clinic on 7th - they gave me ciprofloxacin as a precaution against chlamydia and antromyacin against gonnorhea until the results came back. the course would run until 9th feb

Customer:

on 11 feb i got a stronger sore throat and i still have this although the symptoms are subsiding a little bit, there is a little bit of redness but not alot

Customer:

i saw a gp on 14th feb, she thought it may be viral tonsilitus or something - i am really worried about possible exposure to hiv..i am taking a test on monday, a rapid 10 day test.

Customer:

websites say you can get a sore throat as a reaction to hiv within days of exposure but some experts say this isn't correct

Customer:

im worried the condom split or something or i got somehow infected

Customer:

is this likely?

Dr. David :

no, that is not likely.

Dr. David :

I bet your sore throat is from a common cold viral infection or from acid reflux.

Dr. David :

I doubt it is from HIV.

Customer:

why do you think this is so? i'm very anxious about it. I don't have common cold symptoms like a runny nose or headaches or stuffyness, it is literally the sore throat, my glands arent up i should add.

Dr. David :

it sounds like your anxiety is getting out of control.

Customer:

it is sir

Dr. David :

because you were wearing a condom.

Dr. David :

which protects against HIV spread.

Customer:

but i cant help it, i know i used a condom but it may have ripped, and i wasn't fully erect

Customer:

i should add, they found strep (mouth) and anaerobes in my ureathra and ive been given metronidazole for 10 days

Dr. David :

it wouldn't have ripped.

Dr. David :

you would have seen this.

Dr. David :

this is your anxiety getting the better of you

Customer:

can anxiety excasserbate a sore throat?

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

anxiety can worsen stomach acid production and acid reflux

Customer:

really...that is reassuring

Dr. David :

which can cause sore throat.

Customer:

what does that mean?

Customer:

sorry, i know im anxious..

Customer:

what is this acid reflux?

Dr. David :

that is when stomach acid comes up and burns your throat.

Customer:

I don't feel acid coming up and burning my thrroat.....and there isn't much redness.

Customer:

you are very helpful by the way

Customer:

what is your view on the timing of my sore throat, would that be usual for primary infection of hiv to show as this?

Dr. David :

you can always have HIV DNA PCR testing now, but i bet your testing will be negative.

Dr. David :

we don't use symptoms to tell if a patient has HIV. this is much to unreliable.

Dr. David :

we use blood testing to tell for sure.

Customer:

why are you so sure negative though, i know i used a condom but if it split and i didn't notice? Im a complete moron sir, i'll never do it again. i need to lead a better life.

Dr. David :

because HIV transmission is actually a very hard thing to do and is not very common.

Dr. David :

HIV is not like the cold virus which spreads very easily.

Dr. David :

HIV is actually very hard to spread.

Dr. David :

you need blood to blood contact to spread HIV.

Customer:

really?

Customer:

sorry i know you know what you are talking about

Dr. David :

like from HIV drug use from a contaminated needle. or unprotected anal sex

Customer:

not through the soft tissue of the penis or the ureathra?

Dr. David :

you need blood contaminated by HIV to come into contact with the urethra

Customer:

actual blood or can this be via vaginal fluids? last question...i think you can tell im paranoid and suffering with anxiety about this...its really upsetting but i brought it on myself

Dr. David :

you will continue to worry about this until you get HIV testing

Dr. David :

or until you get treatment for your excessive anxiety

Dr. David :

vaginal fluids has less HIV than blood.

Dr. David :

unprotected vaginal sex with an HIV positive woman has about a 5-10 out of 10,000 chance of contracting HIV.

Dr. David :

you can see here

Dr. David :

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1

Customer:

thanks for the reassurance

Customer:

re: acid reflux, i dont feel heartburn symptoms so i don't think its that

Customer:

i'll get tested and the results come in on friday

Customer:

i will let you know the outcome

Customer:

thank you for the advice

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, please leave +++ positive feedback below

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Customer:

just about the anxiety and the sore throat really...

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Customer:

i'll rate excellent

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

thanks.

Customer:

anxiety and the link to sore throat??

Customer:

like i say, i don't have any other symptoms like a sore throat etc

Dr. David :

you could have developed a viral tonsillitis like your doctor thought.

Dr. David :

if you don't have any acid reflux.

Customer:

thanks

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you